It is, therefore submitted that the lower court’s decision must be reversed and appellant’s conviction vacated. 29 POINT II APPELLANT’S CONVICTION FOR AGGRAVATED CRUELTY TO ANIMALS WAS NOT SUPPORTED BY LEGALLY SUFFICIENT EVIDENCE AND MUST BE REVERSED AND DISMISSED. Appellant’s conviction for aggravated cruelty to animals is unsupported by legally sufficient evidence. Commonly known as Buster’s Law, Agriculture and Markets Law § 353-a(1) provides that “a person is guilty of aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, he or she intentionally kills or intentionally causes serious physical injury to a companion animal with aggravated cruelty.” “Aggravated cruelty” is defined as conduct which “is intended to cause extreme physical pain or is done or carried out in an especially depraved or sadistic manner.” Id. The name of the law came from a domesticated cat whose master had doused it with kerosene and burned it alive.