The resolution also ignores the settlement of the Horan action and Justice Oliver’s decision. 22 Appellant contends that in the same way that the Town of Southampton was bound by the prior D.E.C. Declaration in the Gordon case, the Town of Smithtown must be held similarly bound by the determination in Horan v. Smithtown. Pawling Lake Property Owners Association, Inc. v. Greiner, 72 A.D.3d 665, 897 N.Y.S.2d 729 (2 nd Dept. 2010); See generally: Maurischat v. County of Nassau, 81 A.D.3d 793, 916 N.Y.S.2d 235 (2 nd Dept. 2011). ECL §8-0109 concerns the preparation of Environmental Impact Statements and subsection 1 states that the purpose of the Impact Statement shall be to allow an agency to: “…act and choose alternatives which, consistent with social, economic and other essential considerations to the maximum extent practicable, minimize or avoid adverse environmental effects, including effects revealed in the Environmental Impact Statement process.” SEQRA is meant to be a forward looking document to anticipate and incorporate environmental considerations as early as possible in the process in order to mitigate adverse environmental effects.