So the possession and carrying of long guns— 1 Unless otherwise indicated, all Penal Law citations refer to the law prior to enactment of the N.Y. SAFE Act, ch. 1 (2013). 5 commonly used for hunting—are not generally prohibited or subject to licensing in New York.2 Licensed handguns are exempted from the Penal Law’s prohibitions on possession of firearms. Id. § 265.20(a)(3).3 Penal Law § 400.00(2) lists the types of licenses that authorize possession of a pistol or revolver, which include: (1) a license to “have and possess in his dwelling by a householder”; (2) a license to “have and possess in his place of business by a merchant or storekeeper”; (3) a license to “have and carry concealed while so employed by a messenger employed by a banking institution or express company”; and (4) a license to “have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance