Letter from Mulrooney, supra; see also Message to the Legislature, supra, (recommending that Legislature adopt proposals in the Mulrooney letter). The history of the 1931 amendment confirms that the residency language was designed as a venue provision—to prevent forum-shopping by applicants—not as a way to bar part-time residents of the State from obtaining licenses altogether in New York. Penal Law § 400.00(7) further refutes any contention that the Legislature meant to impose a domicile requirement for handgun licenses. Section 400.00(7) expressly contemplates that handgun licenses may be issued to “an alien, or to a person not a citizen of and usually a resident in the state” and directs the licensing officer, in such case, to state in the license “the particular reason for the issuance and the names of the persons certifying to the good character of the applicant.”9 9 If Osterweil otherwise qualifies for a handgun license (see n.8, supra), the requirement means that his license would include the names of the character references he provided on his (continued on next page) 24 The 1993 decision of the Third Department in Mahoney provides no persuasive reason