Penal Law § 265.20(a)(1). 6 § 400.00(2)(a)-(c) & (f).4 A “carry concealed” license may be restricted to specific purposes set forth in the license application, such as use in target practice or hunting. Matter of O’Connor v. Scarpino, 83 N.Y.2d 919, 921 (1994). Penal Law § 400.00(3) governs the application process for licenses, and contains the provision whose construction is at issue here. In most counties, licensing officers are judges; in New York City, and in Nassau and Suffolk counties, police officials act as licensing officers. Penal Law § 265.00(10). As part of a detailed paragraph prescribing the method of applying for a handgun license, § 400.00(3) states that an application for a handgun license must be made in the city or county “where the applicant resides, is principally employed or has his principal place of business as merchant or storekeeper.” The legislative history shows that the precursor to this provision was added to the statute to prevent New York City residents from forum-shopping 4 The remaining categories include licenses for certain state judges, certain state and local prison employees, and possessors and carriers of