In 8 addition, there must not be “good cause” to deny a license. Penal Law § 400.00(1)(a)-(e), (g).5 Domicile is not listed as a precondition to eligibility for a handgun license. To the contrary, a separate provision specifically contemplates issuance of licenses to persons not usually resident in New York. Penal Law § 400.00(7) instructs that when a license “is issued to an alien, or to a person not a citizen of and usually a resident in the state, the licensing officer shall state in the license the particular reason for the issuance and the names of the persons certifying to the good character of the applicant.” Id. § 400.00(7). B. Statement of Facts As of March 2009, Alfred Osterweil owned four houses—two in Summit, New York, and two in Many, Louisiana—all of which he considered his “home” (A. 18).