CR. 560). Tier III police officers and firefighters contribute 3% of their salary to their retirement allowance. Tier III police officers and firefighters also have less favorable benefits than Tier I and Tier II police officers and firefighters CR. 583), which would only serve to further illuminate the legislative intent to maintain ITHP. The Appellants' arguments fail, because all Tier I, II, and III police officers and firefighters are asked to contribute varied certain percentages of 13 their salary toward a retirement allowance. By the plain words of RSSL § 480(b), ITHP works to increase salaries by "assum[ing] all or part of the contribution which would be made by its employees toward retirement." RSSL § 480(b )(i).