[citations omitted]. 6 Where the language is plain and admits of no more than one meaning the duty of interpretation does not arise and the rules which are to aid doubtful meanings need no discussion ... RSSL § 480(b) places no limitation whatsoever on the City's obligation to "assume all or part of the contribution which would otherwise be made by its employees toward retirement. .. " In addition, the statute contains no mention of a lirrIitation based on the Tier that an employee was placed in, and it is impermissible to read a limitation into a statute that the Legislature did not include. Theroux v. Reilly, 1 N.Y.3d 232, 240 (2003).