47 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 3012 - Tenure: certain school districts

    N.Y. Educ. Law § 3012   Cited 113 times
    Explaining that tenured public school teachers are removable for cause, which includes inter alia “conduct unbecoming a teacher ... inefficiency, incompetency, physical or mental disability, or neglect of duty”
  15. Section 2573 - Appointment of assistant, district or other superintendents, teachers and other employees; their salaries, et cetera

    N.Y. Educ. Law § 2573   Cited 101 times
    Stating that probationary janitors and custodians may be terminated summarily by the board of education at any time, but that "[s]uch persons who have served the full probationary period shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removed except for cause after a hearing by the affirmative vote of a majority of the board."
  16. Section 2509 - Appointment of assistant and other superintendents, teachers and other employees

    N.Y. Educ. Law § 2509   Cited 57 times

    1. (a) i.