See People v. Gray, 86 N.Y.2d 10 (1995); People v. Hines, 97 N.Y.2d 56 (2001). QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the evidence was legally insufficient to prove appellant's guilt of unlawfully dealing with a child in the first degree where the proof established only that appellant was an occasional overnight guest who therefore lacked authority to "permit" the children to enter or remain on the premises, and where no proof established that he stood in loco parentis to the children such that his failure to act violated a legal duty he owed them. U.S. Const., amend. XIV; N.Y. Const., art. I,§ 6. PERTINENT STATUTES AND RULES Penal Law§ 260.20 (1) provides: A person is guilty of unlawfully dealing with a child in the first degree when: 1. He knowingly permits a child less than eighteen years old to enter or remain in or upon a place, premises or establishment where sexual activity as defined by article one hundred thirty, two hundred third or two hundred sixty-three of this chapter or this activity involving 2 controlled substances as defined by article two hundred twenty of this chapter or involving marihuana as defined by article two hundred twenty-one of this chapter is maintained of conducted, and he knows or has reason to know that such activity is being maintained or conducted. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT Appellant Anthony Berry was arrested for, and convicted of, three counts of unlawfully dealing with a child in the first degree under Penal Law § 260.20(1) after the police executed a search warrant and found evidence of drug dealing in TH's apartment where appellant, who was not named or described in the warrant, was found sleeping with TH and three of her children.