Accordingly, the Appellate Division’s decision should be reversed, and the Supreme Court’s decision dismissing plaintiffs complaint should be reinstated. {00990310.1} Gerrish v. 56 Leonard, LLC, et al. APL-2017-00149 Page 6 Argument The Appellate Division’s Decision Impermissibly Extending The Duty Of Real Property Owners To Provide A Safe Workplace Under Labor Law § 241(6) To A Premises Over Which They Have No Interest Or Control Is Unmanageable And Will Have Negative Statewide Implications A. Owner’s Duty Under Labor Law § 241(6) Labor Law § 241(6) imposes a nondelegable duty of reasonable care upon owners and contractors and their agents “to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein.” Ross v. Curtis-Palmer Hvdro-Elec.