In Montgomery, the Court held that: basic fairness and due process require that the right [to appeal] not be dissipated either because the defendant was unaware of its existence or counsel failed to abide by a promise to either file or prosecute an appeal. Montgomery, 24 N.Y.2d at 132 (emphasis added). 20 In 1970, following Montgomery, the Criminal Procedure Code was enacted, and it included a modified version of the Montgomery rule, C.P.L. § 460.30. That statute provides a one- year enlargement of time in which to file a notice of appeal when the defendant's failure to do so within the 30-day period was due to the "improper conduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant's attorney," or the "inability of the defendant and his attorney to communicate[] , in person or by mail, concerning whether an appeal should be taken."