To be argued by:
[…] the April 2009 amendments involved here, the Commissioner was authorized to
revoke the Program certification of any business that, among other things, made
misrepresentations or failed to disclose information in its application for
certification, "failed to construct, expand, rehabilitate or operate or invest in its
facility substantially in accordance with the representations contained in its
application for certification," or that, for reasons not beyond its control, "failed to
create new employment or prevent a loss of employment" in their designated
Empire Zone. General Municipal Law § 959(a). The Commissioner was directed
6
to decertify and remove from the Program any business that failed to satisfy
these criteria; the decertification would take effect on "the date determined to be
the earliest event constituting grounds for revoking certification." Id.
In reports issued in 2004 and 2007, the State Comptroller noted problems
with verifying that Program participants were meeting the job creation and
investment goals that were the reason for the Program's existence. See id.; see