To be argued by:
[…] The August 2010 Amendments
In August 2010, in response to Supreme Court's first decision in James
Square Associates, described below, the Legislature amended the Program
statutes to confirm that decertifications pursuant to the April 2009 amendments
were effective as of January 1, 2008. As relevant here, the August 2010
amendments stated:
12
[i]t is the intent of the legislature to clarify and
confirm that the [April 2009] amendments ... are
deemed to be in effect for the taxable year commencing
on or after January 1, 2008 and before January 1,2009.
(331). See L. 2010, ch. 57, Part R, § 1.
The Legislature additionally amended General Municipal Law § 959(a)(v)
to provide that "with respect to any business enterprise whose certification has
been revoked pursuant to subparagraph five or six of this paragraph . . .
revocation ... will be effective for a taxable year beginning on or after January
first, two thousand eight and before January first, two thousand nine and for
subsequent taxable years, unless the business enterprise is subsequently
re-certified" (333). See id. at § 2.
The Decisions in James Square Associates and Matter ofJ-P Group
James Square Associates, LP, et al. v. Mullen, et al., 91 A.D.3d 164 (4th
Dep't 2011) was the first appellate court decision to review the Commissioner's