To be argued by:
[…] conduct"). Petitioner could not reasonably rely on the pre-April 2009 version of
General Municipal Law § 959 as an assurance that its tax credit eligibility could
never be altered, and thus, its expectations as to taxation have not been
unreasonably disappointed. Replan, 70 N.Y.2d at 456-57.
As an initial m,atter, it is settled that New York's constitutional
restrictions on tax exemptions preclude taxpayers from claiming any vested
right in the continuation of tax credits, exemptions or beneficial rates. Under
article XVI, § 1, subject to narrow exceptions not relevant here, "[t]he power of
taxation shall never be surrendered, suspended or contracted away" and
"[e]xemptions may be altered or repealed." N.Y. Const., art. XVI, § 1. As this
Court held in Matter ofRoosevelt Raceway, Inc. v. Monaghan, 9 N.Y.2d 293, 307
(1961), under article XVI, § 1, "the State may not be said to have breached any