See, e.g., 23 U.S.C. § 131(l) (“Within forty-five days of receipt of such order, the State may appeal such order to any United States district court for such State, and upon the filing of such appeal such order shall be stayed until final judgment has been entered on such appeal.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, stay of a mandate—for Norex a crucial event—does not even affect a party’s time to appeal to the Supreme Court, let alone create a basis for extending the date of “dismissal.” Fed. R. App.