II. ALLOWING PLAINTIFFS INTO CUSTOMERS’ HOMES WOULD CONSTITUTE AN UNREASONABLE RISK HRL Sec. 291 provides: Equality of opportunity a civil right. 1. The opportunity to obtain employment without discrimination because of age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, marital 11 status, or disability, is hereby recognized as and declared to be a civil right. Under HRL Sec. 296(15) and Correction Law Sec. 752, it is unlawful for any public or private employer to deny any application for a license or employment "by reason of the individual's having been previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses" unless (1) there is a direct relationship between the criminal offense and employment sought or (2) employment would pose an unreasonable risk to individual or public safety. Plaintiffs herein clearly pose an unreasonable risk to household goods moving and storage customers and to the public.