In the Matter of the Board of Higher Education v. Carter, 14 N.Y.2d 138, 143, 250 N.Y.S.2d 33 (1964), the Court cited the definition of “employer” in a report of the New York State Temporary Commission against Discrimination: …The [Temporary Commission’s] report noted that "We have found no definition of the word 'employer' as clear and comprehensive as the word itself in its accepted and dictionary meaning” (emphasis added). Id. at 148. 2 HRL § 292(5) states, “The term ‘employer’ does not include any employer with fewer than four persons in his or her employ.” Correction Law § 750 (2) defines “private employer” as “any person, company, corporation, labor organization or association which employs ten or more persons.” 7 The facts supporting summary judgement for SIRVA and ALLIED in the District Court, which led to the dismissal of the Complaint,