28 Cited authorities
[…] Law § 292   Cited 646 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "disability" to include "a condition regarded by others as such an impairment"
  13. Section 752 - Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited

    N.Y. Correct. Law § 752   Cited 202 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the denial of employment unless there is a “direct relationship” to the offense of conviction or “the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public”
  14. Section 300 - Construction

    N.Y. Exec. Law § 300   Cited 201 times
    Directing courts to construe the statute “liberally for the accomplishment of the remedial purposes thereof, regardless of whether federal civil rights laws, including those laws with provisions worded comparably to the provisions of [the NYSHRL] have been so construed”
  15. Section 753 - Factors to be considered concerning a previous criminal conviction; presumption

    N.Y. Correct. Law § 753   Cited 164 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting unfair discrimination of individuals with previous convictions