28 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 296 - [Effective 11/16/2024] Unlawful discriminatory practices

    N.Y. Exec. Law § 296   Cited 4,871 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting discrimination because of "sexual orientation, ... sex," etc.
  12. Section 292 - Definitions

    N.Y. Exec. Law § 292   Cited 646 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "disability" to include "a condition regarded by others as such an impairment"
  13. Section 752 - Unfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses prohibited

    N.Y. Correct. Law § 752   Cited 202 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting the denial of employment unless there is a “direct relationship” to the offense of conviction or “the employment would involve an unreasonable risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals or the general public”
  14. Section 300 - Construction

    N.Y. Exec. Law § 300   Cited 201 times