Governor’s Approval Memorandum, Bill Jacket, ch. 931, L. 1976 (emphasis added). This Court has heeded and validated this legislative history. In Acosta v. New York City Department of Education, 16 N.Y.3d 309, 314, 320 (2011), this Court endorsed Governor Carey’s statement, noting that “barring discrimination against those who have paid their debt to society and facilitating their efforts to obtain gainful employment benefits the community as a whole,” and noting further the law’s connection to the “general purposes” of section 1.05 of Penal Law, which include, “the rehabilitation of those convicted” and “the promotion of their successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society.” 18 Similarly, in Bonacorsa v. Van Lindt, this Court endorsed the broad legislative purpose of article 23-A as “an attempt to eliminate the effect of bias against ex-offenders which prevented them from obtaining employment.” 71 N.Y.2d 605, 611 (1988).