APL-2014-00275
[…] a single, complete vehicle at a predetermined price,” citing cases from 1944 and
1939 holding that the New York City Commissioner of Licenses had no authority
21
to prescribe the form that existing contracts between employment agencies and
employment applicants must take. (21.) “By analogy” to these cases, the Supreme
Court Order explained that the TLC had no authority under the City Charter to
contract with Nissan to provide vehicles to taxi owners. (21–22.) The New York
Supreme Court did not discuss, cite, or examine New York City Charter Section
2303(b)(6)’s express grant of statutory authority to the TLC to set “standards of
safety, and design, comfort, convenience, noise and air pollution control and
efficiency in the operation of vehicles and auxiliary equipment.”
In an alternative holding, the New York Supreme Court held that the ToT
Rule violated the separation of powers doctrine. Relying almost entirely on the
second factor from Boreali v. Axelrod, 517 N.E.2d 1350, 71 N.Y.2d 1, the court