APL-2014-00275
[…] standards and procedures are most suitable to accomplish the legislative goals.”
Mercy Hosp. of Watertown v. N.Y. State Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 590 N.E.2d 213, 217,
79 N.Y.2d 197, 203–04 (N.Y. 1992).
New York City Charter Section 2300 sets forth the purposes of the TLC to
ensure “the continuance, further development and improvement of taxi and
limousine service in the city of New York,” and broadly grants the TLC the
authority “to adopt and establish an overall public transportation policy governing
27
taxi . . . services.” See also N.Y.C. Charter § 2303(b)(9) (granting TLC
responsibility for “[t]he development and effectuation of a broad public policy of
transportation affected by this chapter as it relates to forms of public transportation
in the city”). The only restriction on the TLC’s ability to further these goals is the
restriction that “[a]dditional taxicab licenses may be issued from time to time only
upon the enactment of a local law providing therefor.” N.Y.C. Charter
§ 2303(b)(4).