M.T. Unloading Servs., 280 AD2d 741-742 [2001]; Matt v. Tricil [N.Y.], Inc., 260 AD2d 811, 812 [1999]). Wallace v. Kuhn, 23 A.D.3d 1042, 1044 (4th Dept. 2005)(emphasis added). See also Green v. Mower, 302 A.D.2d 1005, 1006 (4th Dept. 2003)(holding that defendant’s Vehicle and Traffic Law violation was not a proximate cause of the accident and is entitled to summary judgment because of the other driver’s failure to yield the right of way). New York State Court of Appeals August 22, 2014 Page 8 Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142(a) provides the rule for proceeding from a stop sign: [a vehicle] after having stopped shall yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection. If a party failed to yield to traffic on the roadway in violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, and the violation was a proximate cause of the accident, the moving party is entitled to summary judgment on the issue of negligence. Van Doren v. Dressler, 45 A.D.3d 1366, 1367 (4th Dept. 2007); Arms v. Halsey, 43 A.D.3d 1419, 1419-20 (4th Dept. 2007); Hamby v. Benventre, 36 A.D.2d 648, 649 (3d Dept. 1971). Here, George Heltz violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 by failing to yield the right of way to Barratt and his violation was the sole proximate cause of the accident. Barratt’s uncontroverted testimony establishes that he observed the Heltz vehicle continuously and that it entered the intersection from a stop sign only a couple hundred feet in front of him.