It is a violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) to proceed through an intersection without stopping when that intersection is controlled by a stop sign. VTL §1172(a); VTL §11 lO(a). "Whenever official traffic-control devices are placed in position approximately conforming to the requirements of this chapter, such devices shall be presumed to have been so placed by the official act or direction oflawful authority, unless the contrary shall be established by competent evidence" VTL § 1110( d) (Emphasis added). An "intersection" includes "the area embracing the juncture of a highway with a private road or a driveway". VTL § 1110( e ). The laws of Title VII relating to stop signs apply to a "parking lot only when the legislative body of any city, village or town has adopted a local law, ordinance, rule or regulation ordering such signs." VTL § 11 OO(b ).