(See Peo. Ltr. 4-8, 11-12). There is no support for defendant’s theory that the note could reasonably be interpreted as a request for substantive instruction. 120 BROADWAY, NEW YORK, NY 1027I-0U2 •TEL. (212) 416-8729 • FAGS. (212) 416-8010 ‘NOT FOR SERVICE OF PAPERS The Honorable John P. Asiello October 16, 2017 Page 2 Section 310.30 and O’Rama have no application to ministerial requests. (See Peo. Ltr. 10-11.) By its own terms, § 310.30 governs only jury requests for further instruction on “the law,” “the content or substance of any trial evidence,” or “any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case.” Thus, § 310.30 does not apply to ministerial requests, meaning requests that are wholly unrelated to the substantive legal or factual issues of the trial. People v. Ochoa, 14 N.Y.3d 180, 188 (2010); People v. Hameed, 88 N.Y.2d 232, 241 (1996).