A. The Jury Note Was Not Subject to C.P.L. § 310.30 Because the Inquiry It Contained Was Ministerial. Defendant cites no authority for his contention that the notice requirement of § 310.30 applies to non-substantive jury requests (Def.’s Br. 11), and that claim is contrary to the text of the statute, this Court’s well-established precedent, and the purposes of the notice requirement, as demonstrated in the People’s main brief. By its terms, § 310.30 governs only jury requests for further instruction on “the law,” “the content or substance of any trial evidence,” or “any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case.” 3 This Court does not apply the notice requirement to ministerial requests. People v. Wallace, 27 N.Y.3d 1037, 1039 (2016); People v. Nealon, 26 N.Y.3d 152, 161 (2015).