It is clear from the CYE Class Trust Instrument that t e purpose of the trust would not be defeated if it is invalid for the trust instrument to permit the Trustee to invest in a non-interest bearing account. Thus, even if such was illegal-which is denied-under La. R.S. 9:2251, the trust should be modified only to delete that provision, and the trust may not be terminated in full. Again, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim. Allegation No. 7 Complaint, ¶X(g). Response to Allegation No. 7: There is nothing illegal about this provision. In fact, according to La. R.S. 9:2029, if the trust is terminated, “a beneficiary receiving trust property as a result of the whole or partial termination of a trus shall be personally liable for the obligations and liabilities of the trust existing on the date of termination to the extent of the value of the trus property received by such beneficiary unless, in the case of a partial termination, existing trust Case 1:17-cv-00036-JTT-JPM Document 6-1 Filed 01/20/17 Page 21 of 26 PageID #: 46 17 property is sufficient to satisfy the obligations and liabilities of the trust.” So, the fact that beneficiaries may be responsible after trust terminatio for contracts entered into by the Trustee is specifically contemplated and validated by the Louisiana Trust Code.