(R. 165-193.) On April 30, 2015, EvoMarkets moved for: (i) reargument of the portion of the Decision that denied its motion; and/or (ii) leave to appeal same. (R. 164.) On October 15, 2015, the First Department granted EvoMarkets’ motion for leave to appeal (R. 164)5 and on December 12, 2016, EvoMarkets timely served its Preliminary Appeal Statement. On December 19, 2016, Kolchins moved to dismiss the appeal, which this Court denied on February 14, 2017. STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction under C.P.L.R. § 5602(b), which states “[a]n appeal may be taken to the court of appeals by permission of the appellate division: (1) from an order of the appellate division which does not finally determine an action…” The First Department granted permission for this appeal on October 15, 2015. (R. 164.) 5 Initially, the First Department clerk mistakenly issued an Order denying EvoMarkets’ request for leave to appeal.