County court therefore could not review the issue except by resort to its interest of justice jurisdiction (CPL § 470.05[2]; Starling, 85 NY2d at 516; see CPL § 470.15[3][c] & [6][a]). But this was a point of law that county court did not seem to grasp. Never in its eight-page decision does the court invoke its interest of justice jurisdiction, or even so much as mention it. Nor does county court’s decision ever note that the issue it found dispositive is unpreserved. Instead, county court appeared to simply assume that there were no impediments to deciding the issue. The court did cite CPL § 470.15(1) for the proposition that a court may “consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant” (A7). But that subsection is the general grant of appellate authority to 29 intermediate appellate courts, which is limited by the preservation requirement of CPL § 470.05(2).