564 U.S. 604 (2011) Cited 744 times 143 Legal Analyses
[…] N.Y. Lab. Law § 740 Cited 554 times 30 Legal Analyses
Prohibiting retaliation by an employer where an employee reports "an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation"
Imposing criminal liability on a driver who, while failing to exercise due care, collides with a pedestrian or bicyclist and causes either physical injury or serious physical injury
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5 Cited 82 times 1 Legal Analyses
Providing that a manufacturer or seller of a product is not liable "in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning ... unless the claimant proves [among other elements] that ... the product, without an adequate warning ..., created an unreasonably dangerous condition that the manufacturer or seller knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant"