223 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 740 - Retaliatory action by employers; prohibition

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 740   Cited 554 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting retaliation by an employer where an employee reports "an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation"
  12. Section 1146 - Drivers to exercise due care

    N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 1146   Cited 262 times
    Imposing criminal liability on a driver who, while failing to exercise due care, collides with a pedestrian or bicyclist and causes either physical injury or serious physical injury
  13. Section 99B-5 - Claims based on inadequate warning or instruction

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5   Cited 82 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a manufacturer or seller of a product is not liable "in any product liability action for a claim based upon inadequate warning ... unless the claimant proves [among other elements] that ... the product, without an adequate warning ..., created an unreasonably dangerous condition that the manufacturer or seller knew, or in the exercise of ordinary care should have known, posed a substantial risk of harm to a reasonably foreseeable claimant"
  14. Section 895.047 - Product liability

    Wis. Stat. § 895.047   Cited 75 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Requiring a plaintiff to prove that "the defective condition was a cause" of her injuries