Respondent recognizes that § 310.20(2) permits distinguishing similar counts by listing, insofar as relevant here, “names of complainants.” According to respondent, a complainant includes not only “victims” but anyone with knowledge of the defendant’s criminal conduct. Since the 4 stores supplied witnesses to and other evidence bearing on the alleged crimes, respondent concludes, they constituted complainants under the statute. See RB at 27. Respondent’s syllogism proceeds from a faulty understanding of the statute’s meaning of “complainant[].” Noting that § 310.20(2) itself does not define “complainant,” respondent invokes C.P.L. § 100.15(1)’s definition: A “‘complainant’ . . . [may be] any person having knowledge, whether personal or upon information and belief, of the commission of the offense or offenses charged.” As this statute’s use of internal quotation-marks signifies, however, this definition is tailored to the particular nature of the statute.