Accordingly, the trial court’s denial of defense counsel’s request to submit second-degree manslaughter to the jury denied appellant his federal and state due process rights to a fair trial. U.S. Const., Amend. V, XIV; N.Y. Const. Art. 1, § 6. 17 A. The Legal Standard for Submitting a Lesser Included Offense to the Jury A court “must” grant a party’s request to submit a lesser included offense to the jury if “there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed” the lesser, but not the greater, offense. C.P.L. § 300.50(1), (2); see also People v. Perry, 19 N.Y.3d 70, 72 (2012) (“Defendant was entitled to have the lesser count submitted if there was ‘a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater’”). In People v. Glover, 57 N.Y.2d 61, 63-64 (1982), this Court set forth a two- pronged test for deciding whether a court should charge a requested lesser included offense.