Vehicle & Traffic Law 1194(1)(b) clearly indicates that motorists are required to submit to portable breath tests. One the one hand the People cannot demand that a motorist comply with the law and when he does claims his compliance is consciousness of guilt. The People claim the defendant was under no greater compulsion to take the PBT than he 3 was to take the Draeger. This is wrong because the law mandates him to take the PBT but gives him an option as to the stationary instrument. The People further claim that this argument was not preserved for appeal. The very language of CPL 470.05(2) establishes that the issue was in fact preserved for appeal. CPL 470.05(2) expressly states, "Such protest ..... is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or known to the court, or if in response to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal." Clearly this statutory language eliminated the need for a nexus between the ground of the protest and the rationale of the ruling. IV. The trial errors were not harmless in light of the evidence presented.