However, Article IX, §2(c)(ii)(8) did delegate local powers of legislation over taxes for the first time to all other units of local government, i.e. counties who have not elected an alternative form of government, villages, towns, etc. It did not limit or abrogate, however, the powers already delegated to the County of Nassau under Article IX, §1(h), and the savings clause in Article IX, §3(b) expressly reaffirmed and confirmed that the 1963 amendments did not adversely affect any prior existing grants of power or authority: “§3(b) The provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid provisions of acts of the legislature or of local legislation and such provisions shall continue in force until repealed, amended, modified or superseded in accordance with the provisions of this constitution.” 3800112640-1 F. Respondents Offer No Analysis Of The Alternative County Government Provisions Of The Constitution As established in Appellants’ Brief and above, Nassau County’s powers of local legislation are derived not only from the powers granted to all units of government (including