Article 3900112640-1 IX, §1 of the current New York Constitution, like its predecessor in the 1938 Constitution (Art. IX, §2 of the 1938 Constitution, at AC18-19), by its own terms specifies that the State Legislature grants to alternative forms of county government whatever different and greater powers it wants to grant them, and it does so in the law creating that alternative form of government. N.Y. Constitution, Art. IX, §1 (AC37-38)(“(h)(1) Counties ... shall be empowered by general law, or by special law ... to adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of county government provided by the legislature”); see also N.Y. Constitution, Art. IX, §2(c)(AC38)(“In addition to powers granted in the statute of local governments or any other law ....”). This crucial distinction was made clear in Heimbach v.