This does not mean that local governments are divested of their own power to legislate, but rather, as in the formulation of this Court in the landmark home rule case of Adler v. Deegan, 251 N.Y. 467, 491 (1929), this is one of the many areas in which the state and localities have “concurrent jurisdiction.” This conclusion is supported by the language of Article IX, §3(a) of the Constitution, which does not restrict local legislation, but rather provides that “nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature.” The even more fundamental flaw in Respondents’ argument, is their curious attempt to define any local law with a financial impact on school districts as 5300112640-1 “educational” legislation.