In an even more obvious ploy to garner sympathy, Respondents falsely state that repeal of the County Guaranty would “have a severe detrimental impact on children attending public schools in Nassau County.” (Hafner Br., p. 31; Baldwin Br., pp. 78-83) 5200112640-1 Such hyperbole is unwarranted. First, Respondents’ threshold argument – that any local legislation with a financial “impact” on school districts impermissibly affects the public school system in violation of Article IX, §3(a)(1) of the Constitution – is completely without merit. That section of the Constitution merely preserves the legislature’s authority to enact laws, it does not strip local governments of authority (“nothing in this article shall restrict or impair any power of the legislature in relation to. . . .”) Respondents cite no case law in support of their proposition, other than a few cases holding that education is a matter of state concern on which the state may legislate even if the legislation is of localized application.