In other words, local laws enacted pursuant to these provisions must be consistent with any law enacted by the legislature whether general or special. (RJC. 214)(emphasis supplied). B. Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(3)(a) Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(3)(a) states: 3. Except in accordance with provisions of this chapter or with other laws enacted by the legislature, a county charter or charter law shall not supercede any general or special law enacted by the legislature: a. Which relates to the imposition,judicial review or distribution of the proceeds of taxes or benefits assessments. Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(3)(a).