By shifting financial and administrative responsibility for the County's assessment errors onto individual school districts and their residents, LL No. 3-2010 undermines this State policy, significantly impacting school funding and the educational opportunities available to Nassau County school children. Thus, LL No. 18-2010 is a charter law which supercedes a special State law relating to the educational system in the county and violates Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(3)(b). D. Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(3)(c) Municipal Home Rule Law §§ 34(3)(c) states: 3. Except in accordance with provisions of this chapter or with other laws enacted by the legislature, a county charter or charter law shall not supercede any general or special law enacted by the legislature: c. Which requires that specified functions of government be performed or financed by units of local government, except that any of such functions may be transferred to other units of local government, agencies or officers as authorized by this article. Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(3)( c). There is also no question that the County Guaranty "requires that specified -45 functions of government be perfonned or financed by units of local government" within the meaning of Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(3)(c).