(JR. xvii)) In light of this determination, the Appellate Division declined to reach additional arguments supporting the invalidation ofLL No. 18-2010, specifically: (1) that the County's enactment ofLL No. 18-2010: (a) restricts and impairs the power of the State Legislature in relation to "[tJhe maintenance, support, or administration ofthe public school system as required by Article XI, § 1 ofthe State Constitution, in violation of Article IX, § 3 (a)( 1) of the Constitution; (b) violates Municipal Home Rule Law § 11 (1)( c), which prohibits the adoption ofa local law which "[aJpplies to or affects the maintenance, support or administration of the educational system," in References to "JR. are to the Joint Record on Appeal. -2 the County; and (c) violates Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(3)(b), which prohibits the enactment of a charter law which supercedes any general or special law enacted by the legislature "[i]nsofar as it relates to the educational system in