This exception permits the enactment of a charter law that transfers governmental functions from one unit oflocal government to another provided that such transfer is approved by a majority of voters at a mandatory referendum held pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 33(7)(b). See also N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 9(h)(1). While the Respondents submit that the County had no authority whatsoever to enact LL No. 18-2010, in the event the Court concludes that it did, Municipal Home Rule Law § 34(3)( c) nevertheless requires the holding ofa referendum before LL No. 18 2010 can become operable. Municipal Home Rule Law § 33(7)(b) subjects to mandatory referendum any charter law "proposing an amendment or repeal of one or more provisions [of a county charter] which would have the effect oftransferring a function or duty" ofthe County. Municipal Home Rule Law § 33(7)(b). It provides that, upon legislative approval of a charter law amending or repealing a provision of a county charter that has the effect of transferring a function or duty of the County: it shall not become operative unless and until it is approved at a general election or at a special election, held in the county by receiving a majority of the total votes cast thereon (a) in the area of the county outside of cities and (b) in the area of the cities of the county, if any, considered as one unit. Municipal Home Rule Law § 33(7)(b). See also N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 9(h)(1). Such -47 a referendum is required to take place "at the next general election or at a special election, occurring not less than sixty days after the adoption thereofby" the County Legislature. Municipal Home Rule Law § 33(7)(b).