N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 1(h)(1). The State legislature adopted Municipal Home Rule Law § 33 to implement this, with limitations on such powers being provided for in Municipal Home Rule Law § 34. The Attorney General has opined that if an administrative code by terms of its provisions falls within the meaning of a county charter as set forth in Municipal Home Rule Law § 33(2), the provisions of the Constitution and State law applicable to charters will apply to it also. 1999 N. Y. Op. Atty. Gen. (Inf) 1026. Municipal Home Rule Law § 33(2) states that "[a] county charter shall set forth the structure of the government and the manner in which it is to function." As noted above, the Nassau County Administrative Code was enacted in 1939 as a special State law and included provisions relating to taxation and assessment.