Bedell, 273 AD.2d, 75 N.Y.S.2d 18 (1947) that a local law amending the County Charter to strike salary limitations for certain County officers was valid because it related to a matter of "local legislation," the court cited no authority for its holding. Konz does not, in any event, support the proposition that the County Charter authorizes the County to pass local laws amending the Charter which supercede State laws relating to matters of State concern, as LL No. 18-2010 does. -23 1(h)(1). Article IX, § 1 (h)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[ c ]ounties ... shall be empowered by general law ... to adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms ofcounty government provided by the legislature or to prepare, adopt, amend or repeal alternative forms of their own." N.Y. Const., art. IX, § 1(h)(1).