Section 726(1) of the RPTL, (formerly Section 296 of the Tax Law), required all taxing authorities to charge back the amount of the refund attributable to the appropriate taxing district. Section 726(1)(a) provided that if a county was the assessing authority and paid the refund, then “So much of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as 2700097778-12 shall be refunded which was imposed for city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be charged to such city, town, village or special district. So much of the amount of any tax or other levy, including interest thereon, as shall be refunded which was imposed for other than city, town, village or special district purposes, shall be a general county charge.” Section 726(1)(b) contains a similar provision where towns, cities, or villages are the assessing authority. Thus, in virtually every other county in the State of New York, the taxing authorities bear their proportionate share of the tax refund obligation.