Article IX, §3(b), a savings clause, expressly reaffirmed and confirmed that the 1963 amendments did not adversely affect any prior existing grants of power or authority: “§3(b) The provisions of this article shall not affect any existing valid provisions of acts of the legislature or of local legislation and such provisions shall continue in force until repealed, amended, modified or superseded in accordance with the provisions of this constitution.” This savings clause bolstered the language of Article IX, §2(c) which stated the new amendments were “in addition to powers granted in. . .any other law.”