Thus, Nassau County’s enactment of The Common Sense Act – which made Nassau County consistent with the provisions of Real Property Tax Law §726(1) – was validly enacted because it made itself consistent with the general law. See City of White Plains v. Del Bello, supra (“consistent with laws” required the local legislation to be consistent with a general tax law). POINT IV EVEN IF ARTICLE IX, §2(C)(II)(8) APPLIED, THE COMMON SENSE ACT IS VALID AND PROPER BASED ON THIS COURT’S HOLDING IN SONMAX, INC. V. CITY OF NEW YORK, 43 N.Y.2D 253 (1977), WHICH ESTABLISHED THAT MUNICIPAL HOME RULE LAW §10(II)(1)(A)(8) EXEMPTS LOCAL LAWS RELATED TO PROPERTY TAXES FROM HAVING TO BE CONSISTENT WITH ANY OTHER LAWS As this Court has reiterated, “Article IX, §2(c)(ii) of the New York State Constitution provides ‘every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law. . . except to the extent that the legislature shall restrict the adoption of such a local law.’” DJL Restaurant Corp. v. City of New York, 96 N.Y.2d 91, 94, 6400097778-12 725 N.Y.S.2d 622, 624 (2001). Moreover, because “[t]o implement article IX, the Legislature enacted the Municipal Home Rule Law [§ 10],” a law enacted in compliance with MHRL §10 is valid. Id.