a county charter or charter law shall not supersede ‘any general or special law enacted by the legislature which relates to the imposition, judicial review or distribution of the proceeds of taxes or benefit assessments.’” (JRxx) The Court’s reliance on this section was erroneous because, among other things: (i) MHRL is subject to conferrals of authority contained in other laws ("Except in accordance with provisions of this chapter or with other laws enacted by the legislature"), and thus could have no impact on limiting the broad powers of local legislation granted to the County; (ii) MHRL § 34(3)(a)(3) is addressed to charter amendments, and has no application to the amendment of the Administrative Code; and (iii) even if it did apply, the section contains no restrictions relating to allocation of tax refunds, but only refers to “the imposition, judicial review or distribution of the proceeds of taxes or benefit assessments.” Further, and even if it did apply, the Appellate Division ignored the existence of the savings clause of MHRL §35 which expressly provides that all prior laws and charters previously enacted, and the local authority provided therein, are continued and reaffirmed unless specifically rescinded by