See L. 2010, ch. 57, Part R, § 1. The Legislature additionally amended General Municipal Law § 959(a) to provide that “with respect to any business enterprise whose certification has been revoked pursuant to subparagraph five or six of this paragraph . . . revocation . . . will be effective for a taxable year beginning on or after January first, two thousand eight and before January first, two thousand nine and for subsequent taxable years, unless the business enterprise is subsequently re- certified” (260). See id at § 2. STATEMENT OF THE CASE A. The Commissioner’s Revocation of Plaintiffs’ Certificates of Eligibility Plaintiffs are five private companies that were issued certificates of Program eligibility by the Commissioner, effective in 2002 or 2003 (113-117).