General Municipal Law § 959(a). The Commissioner was directed 6 to decertify and remove from the Program any business that failed to satisfy these criteria; the decertification would take effect on “the date determined to be the earliest event constituting grounds for revoking certification.” Id. In reports issued in 2004 and 2007, the State Comptroller noted problems with verifying that Program participants were meeting the job creation and investment goals that were the reason for the Program's existence.