30 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Rule 12 - Defenses and Objections: When and How Presented; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings; Consolidating Motions; Waiving Defenses; Pretrial Hearing

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 356,916 times   947 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 161,536 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 149:148 - Payment of wages; commissions; exemption by contract; persons deemed employers; provision for cashing check or draft; violation of statute

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 148   Cited 523 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "any employee discharged from [his] employment shall be paid in full on the day of his discharge"
  14. Section 149:150 - Complaint for violation of certain sections; defenses; payment after complaint; assignments; loan of wages to employer; civil action

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149 § 150   Cited 310 times   11 Legal Analyses