45 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 12   Cited 360,739 times   954 Legal Analyses
    Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 163,552 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 40,080 times   334 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  14. Section 4001 - Congressional findings and declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4001   Cited 730 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing "It is therefore the further purpose of this chapter to make available . . . protection against damage and loss resulting from mudslides that are caused by accumulations of water on or under the ground."
  15. Section 4071 - Federal operation of program; determination by Administrator; fiscal agents; report to Congress

    42 U.S.C. § 4071   Cited 255 times
    Authorizing FEMA director to utilize insurance companies as fiscal agents of the United States