99 Cited authorities
[…] 23. Section 405.1130 - Effect of the Council's decision

    42 C.F.R. § 405.1130   Cited 70 times
    Describing when an administrative appeals decision becomes binding on the parties
  24. Section 418.22 - Certification of terminal illness

    42 C.F.R. § 418.22   Cited 29 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Stating "general rule" that hospice provider "must obtain written certification of terminal illness" for each claimed period of care
  25. Section 405.902 - Definitions

    42 C.F.R. § 405.902   Cited 28 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining fiscal intermediary
  26. Section 405.980 - Reopening of initial determinations, redeterminations, reconsiderations, decisions, and reviews

    42 C.F.R. § 405.980   Cited 25 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Defining a reopening as "a remedial action taken to change a final determination or decision that resulted in either an overpayment or underpayment"
  27. Section 405.926 - Actions that are not initial determinations

    42 C.F.R. § 405.926   Cited 21 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a determination that a claim is "incomplete, invalid, or do[es] not meet the requirements for a Medicare claim" is not appealable