99 Cited authorities
[…] 42 C.F.R. § 418.56   Cited 9 times   2 Legal Analyses

    The hospice must designate an interdisciplinary group or groups as specified in paragraph (a) of this section which, in consultation with the patient's attending physician, must prepare a written plan of care for each patient. The plan of care must specify the hospice care and services necessary to meet the patient and family-specific needs identified in the comprehensive assessment as such needs relate to the terminal illness and related conditions. (a)Standard: Approach to service delivery. (1)

  29. Section 418.25 - Admission to hospice care

    42 C.F.R. § 418.25   Cited 7 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Establishing that, "[i]n reaching a decision to certify that the patient is terminally ill, the hospice medical direct must consider at least" the diagnosis of the patient, other health conditions, and "[c]urrent clinically relevant information supporting all diagnoses"
  30. Section 418.26 - Discharge from hospice care

    42 C.F.R. § 418.26   Cited 5 times

    (a)Reasons for discharge.