The Act provides, inter alia, “no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 8541. The general rule under 8541 is subject to several exceptions. Immunity is excepted where both “(1) damages would be recoverable at common law or under a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not protected by immunity, and (2) the claim falls within one of the statutory exceptions to governmental immunity in Section 8542(b) of the [Tort Claims] Act.” Gremo v. Karlin, 363 F.Supp.2d 771, 793 (E.D.Pa.2005) (alterations in original). Immunity is also excepted where, under § 8550, “the act of the employee caused the injury and that such an act constitute[es] a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” (emphasis added). Willful misconduct has generally been defined by the Pennsylvania Courts Case 1:16-cv-01958-YK Document 24-1 Filed 11/15/16 Page 31 of 49 K.A. ex rel. Allebach v. Upper Perkiomen School Dist., Not Reported in F.Supp.2d (2012) 2012 WL 2362565 © 2016 Thomson Reuters.