NRS 116.3116 comes from the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act (1982) (the "Uniform Act"), which Nevada adopted in 1991. So, in addition to looking at the language of the relevant Nevada statute, this analysis includes references to the Uniform Act's equivalent provision (§ 3-116) and its comments. 2 Case 2:15-cv-01139-JCM-PAL Document 89-5 Filed 10/06/16 Page 3 of 21 I. NRS 116.3116(1) DEFINES WHAT THE ASSOCIATION'S LIEN CONSISTS OF. NRS 116.3116(1) provides generally for the lien associations have against units within common-interest communities. NRS 116.3116(1) states as follows: The association has a lien on a unit for any construction penalty that is imposed against the unit's owner pursuant to NRS 116.310305, any assessment levied against that unit or any fines imposed against the unit's owner from the time the construction penalty, assessment or fine becomes due. Unless the declaration otherwise provides, any penalties, fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charged pursuant to paragraphs (j) to (n), inclusive, of subsection 1 of NRS 116.3102 are enforceable as assessments under this section. If an assessment is payable in installments, the full amount of the assessment is a lien from the time the first installment thereof becomes due. (emphasis added). Based on this provision, the association's lien includes assessments, construction penalties, and fines imposed against a unit when they become due. In addition - unless the declaration otherwise provides - penalties, fees, charges, late charges, fines, and interest charged pursuant to NRS 116.3102(1)(j) through (n) are also part of the association's lien in that such items are enforceable as if they were assessments.