To support item (d), the Commission relies on NRS 116.3102(1)(k) which gives associations the power to: "Impose charges for late payment of assessments pursuant to NRS 116.3115." This language would include interest authorized by statute and late fees if authorized by the association's declaration. "Costs of collecting" defined by NRS 116.310313 is too broad to fall within the parameters of charges for late payment of assessments.1 By definition, "costs of collecting" relate to the collection of past due "obligations." "Obligations" are defined as "any assessment, fine, construction penalty, fee, charge or interest levied or imposed against a unit's owner."2 In other words, costs of collecting includes more than "charges for late payment of assessments."3 Therefore, the plain language of NRS 116.3116(1) does not incorporate costs of collecting into the association's lien.