This is an important consideration for an association looking to enforce its lien. There is little benefit to an association if it incurs expenses pursuing unpaid assessments that will be eliminated by an imminent foreclosure of the first security interest. As stated in the comment, it is also likely that the holder of the first security interest will pay the super priority lien amount to avoid foreclosure by the association. 9 Case 2:15-cv-01139-JCM-PAL Document 89-5 Filed 10/06/16 Page 10 of 21 III. THE AMOUNT OF THE SUPER PRIORITY LIEN IS LIMITED BY THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF NRS 116.3116(2). NRS 116.3116(2) states: A lien under this section is prior to all other liens and encumbrances on a unit except: (a) Liens and encumbrances recorded before the recordation of the declaration and, in a cooperative, liens and encumbrances which the association creates, assumes or takes subject to; (b) A first security interest on the unit recorded before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent or, in a cooperative, the first security interest encumbering only the unit's owner's interest and perfected before the date on which the assessment sought to be enforced became delinquent; and (c) Liens for real estate taxes and other governmental assessments or charges against the unit or cooperative. The lien is also prior to all security interests described in paragraph (b) to the extent of any charges incurred by the association on a unit pursuant to NRS 116..q1o.q12 and to the extent of the assessments for common expenses based on the periodic budget adopted by the association pursuant to NRS 116..q115 which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the q months immediatelu preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien, unless federal regulations adopted by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National Mortgage Association require a shorter period of priority for the lien. If federal regulations adopted by the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation or the Federal National Mortgage Association require a shorter period of priority for the lien, the period during which the lien is prior to all security interests described in paragraph (b) must be determined in accordance with those federal regulations, except that notwithstanding the provisions of the federal regulations, the period of priority for the lien must not be less than the 6 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien. This subsection does not affect the priority of mechanics' or materialmen's liens, or the priority of liens for other assessments made by the association.