The changes to the Uniform Act cannot be insinuated into the language of NRS 116.3116. Based on the plain language of NRS 116.3116, legislative intent, and the comments to the Uniform Act, the Division concludes that the super priority lien is limited to expenses stemming from NRS 116.310312 and assessments as reflected in the association's budget for the immediately preceding 9 months from institution of an action to enforce the association's lien. IV. "ACTION" AS USED IN NRS 116.3116 DOES NOT REQUIRE A CIVIL ACTION ON THE PART OF THE ASSOCIATION. NRS 116.3116(2) provides that the super priority lien pertaining to assessments consists of those assessments "which would have become due in the absence of acceleration during the 9 months immediately preceding institution of an action to enforce the lien." NRS 116.3116 requires that the association take action to enforce its lien in order to determine the immediately preceding 9 months of assessments. The question presented is whether this action must be a civil action.