Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 815 (197 5). Our "respect for individual autonomy" and "the right of an individual to determine his own destiny" entitles him to "go to jail under his own banner if he so desires and ifhe makes the choice with eyes wide open." Mcintyre, 36 N.Y.2d at 14. A year before the Supreme Court in Faretta found the right to self- representation implicit in the Sixth Amendment, this Court in Mcintyre observed that the right is "deeply ingrained in our common law" and "clearly recognize[d]" in the New York Constitution. Id. at 14-15; see N.Y. Const. Art. I, § 6 ("In any trial in any court whatever the party accused shall be allowed to appear and defend in person and with counsel ... "). 12 The right to self-representation is "correlative" to the right to counsel, 36 N.Y.2d at 15, an area in which New York courts "provide[] protection to accuseds far more expansive than the Federal counterpart." People v. Bing, 76 N.Y.2d 331, 339 (1990).