CORPORATE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT
[…] consider them carefully in both this case and ACE.
2. The General Obligations Law Does Not Permit Agreements
to Make Accrual Indefinite or to Extend a Limitation
Period Beyond Six Years
Deutsche Bank’s interpretation of § 9.03 also violates a separate prohibition
in the General Obligations Law: that agreed-upon extensions (even after the
accrual of the action) cannot be for an indefinite period of time. Parties may only
agree to extensions that are (i) finite, and (ii) for a period less than the original
limitations period (i.e., less than six years). See N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 17-103(1)
Chief Clerk John P. Asiello
April 10, 2017
Page 34
(permitting an extension “within the time that would be applicable if the cause of
action had arisen at the date of the promise [to extend the limitations period], or
within such shorter time as may be provided in the promise”).
For example, in Bayridge Air Rights v. Blitman Constr. Corp., 80 N.Y.2d
777, 779 (1992), the parties signed an agreement under which the limitations
period was “extended so as to commence upon final payment to [the defendant]
from an escrow account.”