New York County Clerk’s Index No. 653048/13
[…] Moreover, the
Accrual Clause is nothing like the extension provisions that the Kassner court
cautioned may be stricken on public policy grounds because they are “the result of
ignorance, improvidence, an unequal bargaining power or [are] simply
unintended.” Kassner, 46 N.Y.2d at 551. To the contrary, the Accrual Clause is
the product of careful drafting by sophisticated commercial parties, designed to
address the specific circumstances inherent in this mortgage loan securitization.
The Accrual Clause also does not implicate New York General
Obligations Law § 17-103. (See Def. Br. at 25-29.) Section 17-103 applies only
-13-
to a “promise to waive, to extend, or not to plead the statute of limitation
applicable to an action arising out of a contract,” i.e., a tolling agreement. General
Obligations Law § 17-103. The Accrual Clause does not contain a “promise to
waive, to extend or not to plead” the statute of limitations, but rather sets forth the
substantive requirements for a cause of action for breach of contract to accrue.