New York County Clerk’s Index No. 653048/13
[…] not “point to any contract language unambiguously conditioning its right to
payment on its own demand”). That is exactly what the parties to this case did by
including the Accrual Clause in the MLPWA.
Under New York law, “parties are free, within limits of public policy,
to agree upon conditions precedent to suit,” including to condition accrual of a
claim for breach of contract upon the issuance and refusal of a demand. Cont’l
Cas. Co. v. Stronghold Ins. Co., Ltd., 77 F.3d 16, 19 (2d Cir. 1996). Notably,
although CPLR 206(a) provides a limitation on this general rule, such that “where
a demand is necessary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within
which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the
right to make the demand is complete,” New York courts “distinguish between
substantive demands and procedural demands,” and they “do not instinctively
apply CPLR 206(a) in every case where a demand is a predicate to suit.” Id. at 21.
-20-
To the contrary, “where a demand is an essential element of the plaintiff’s cause of