!"#$%&'"
[…] statute of limitations rather than simply impose conditions precedent on an action
for breach of the representations and warranties. The accrual provision neither
mentions nor refers to the statute of limitations.
In any event, regardless of the intent of the parties, the repurchase protocol
cannot extend or delay the running of the statute of limitations without violating
public policy in New York. New York law does not permit parties to delay the
running of the statute of limitations by agreement entered into at the inception of
the contract, as DB seeks here. CPLR 201 provides that:
An action . . . must be commenced within the time specified in
this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a
shorter time is prescribed by written agreement. No court shall
extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an
action.
(emphasis added). In addition, under New York law, parties may not validly
contract to delay the running of the statute of limitations prior to the accrual of a
cause of action under the contract. New York General Obligations Law § 17-103,