13 Cited authorities
[…] ("Healthcare") on behalf of the class certified herein. For the reasons set forth below, the settlement is approved

  8. Rule 54 - Judgment; Costs

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 54   Cited 41,067 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding party seeking fees may additionally seek "nontaxable expenses"
  9. Section 216 - Penalties

    29 U.S.C. § 216   Cited 16,326 times   140 Legal Analyses
    Holding employers liable for “unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation”
  10. Section 201 - Computation and payment of wages upon discharge

    Cal. Lab. Code § 201   Cited 1,745 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing that, "[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately"
  11. Section 1194 - Recovery by employee in civil action regardless of agreement to receive lesser wage

    Cal. Lab. Code § 1194   Cited 1,737 times   10 Legal Analyses