Echols highlighted how Congress issues unequivocal waivers of immunity, and provided as an example that the Federal Tort Claims Act authorizes “claims against the United States, for money damages,” 28 U.S.C. 1346(b)(1), or for example 42 U.S.C.§ 2000e-5(k) where the statute provides that “[i]n any action or proceeding under this subchapter . . . the United States shall be liable for costs the same as a private person.” (emphasis added). The Echols court also highlighted that in a separate provision of the FCRA, Congress specifically asserted an express waiver in unequivocal terms when in 15 U.S.C.§ 1681u(i), now § 1681u(j), it stated “[a]ny agency or department of the United States obtaining or disclosing any consumer reports, records, or information contained therein in violation of this section is liable to the consumer. . .”. Echols, 2013 WL 752629, at *5. Case 1:16-cv-00018-SPW Document 34 Filed 07/15/16 Page 10 of 13 S:\CIVIL\2016V00044\REPLY BRIEF1.DOCX 11 Adding to the lack of clarity in the waiver of sovereign immunity and increasing the ambiguity, is that the truncation provision Plaintiff files this case