Following a decision by the Onondaga Supreme Court in June of 2010 in James Square Associates LP et al. v Mullen et al., Index No. 09-06792 (R. at 541- 549), the Legislature again amended the relevant statutes of the General Municipal Law providing in part that it is the intent of the Legislature to clarify and confirm that the amendments made in 2009 are intended to be effective for the taxable year commencing on or after January 1, 2008. In addition, the Legislature further added the following language to General Municipal Law §959(a) “with respect to any business whose certification has been revoked pursuant to subparagraph five or six of this paragraph…that revocation 6 will be effective for a taxable year beginning on or after January first, two thousand eight and before January first, two thousand nine and for subsequent taxable years…”. See, L. 2010, ch. 57, Part R. §1. In the instant case, on or about June 29, 2009, Respondent received correspondence from Empire State Development indicating that the Commissioner of the Department of Economic Development (“DED”) was revoking its certification as an Empire Zone Certified