Or, as here, an award of treble damages may be contingent upon a factual finding that plaintiffs cannot be certain the courts will make. In such circumstances, allowing consumers the flexibility to choose between joining a class action that can recover only actual damages and immediately striking out alone in the hopes of securing a statutory penalty protects consumer interests without placing defendants at excessive risk. That is precisely the balance that the drafters of Article 9 intended. 16 I. PLAINTIFFS MAY FORGO THE CLASS-WIDE PURSUIT OF TREBLE DAMAGES UNDER RSL § 26-516(A) Like all enforcement statutes, RSL § 26-516(a) sets out the remedies available to a plaintiff who has been wronged, and it allocates burdens of proof. A landlord who overcharges its tenant is “liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of such overcharge,” as long as the overcharge was willful and did not occur more than two years prior to the commencement of suit. RSL § 26-516(a), (a)(2)(i).