There is nothing that helps any lawyer, anywhere, more with his or her own professional advancement and legal skills than dealing with different legal issues, regardless of the county in which they arise. The assistance that one District Attorney may give to another certainly provides both with professional development so necessary and important in the active practice of law. In any event, defendant's reliance on County Law § 700(8) is incorrect as a statutory matter. Defendant conveniently cites the law as stating that "the District Attorney of Seneca County, which is a full time position, shall: ... give his whole time to his duties and shall not engage in the practice of law, act as an arbitrator, referee, or compensated mediator in any action or proceeding or matter or engage in the conduct of any other profession or business which interferes with the performance of his duties as district attorney. (defendant'S brief, p. 34). In so doing, however, defendant omits the preceding language regarding the law's application. The law, in its entirety, reads: 70 The district attorney of a county having a population of more than one hundred thousand according to the last federal census and the district attorney of Essex county and any county having a population of more than forty thousand but less than one hundred thousand according to the last federal census, the board of supervisors of which has designated such office as a full-time position, shall give his whole time to his duties and shall not engage in the practice of law, act as an arbitrator, referee or compensated mediator in any action or proceeding or matter or engage in the conduct of any other profession or business which interferes with the performance of his duties as district attorney (emphasis added). According to the last census data from 2010, http://guickfacts.census.gov/gfd/states/36/36099.html, accessed on August 22, 2012, Seneca County had a population of 35, 251, and thus, County Law § 700(8) does not apply to Seneca County.