Defendant, however, agrees that, "[t]he police are authorized to stop a vehicle if a traffic infraction occurs in their presence" (defendant's brief, p. 36). See Whren v United States, 517 US 806, 810 [1996]; see also Robinson, 97 NY2d at 341 (2001). Defendant further acknowledges (defendant's brief, p. 36), that this Court has held, "where a police officer has probable cause to believe that the driver of 8 As defendant details in his brief, VTL § 375 (1)(b)(i) states: "The use or placing of posters or stickers on windshields or rear windows of motor vehicles other than those authorized by the commissioner, is hereby prohibited." Title 15 (Department of Motor Vehicles) of the New York Codes Rules and Regulations (NYCRR) authorizes the following types of stickers: registration, inspection, electronic toll, parking or security, special events, auto theft prevention, military installation decals, Westchester County taxi or