Defendant asserted that the "sticker is sold with the intent that it be placed on the rear window," and "[t]housands of cars travel our state roads every day with stickers such as these without a second look" (175- 177a). The defendant argued that since "the People did not establish adequate probable cause" to stop him, "all evidence" obtained as a result of the stop should be suppressed (l77a). The People, in a Memorandum of Law, dated July 17,2009, argued that the stop was a valid because VTL § 375(1)(b)(i) states that "the use or placing of posters or stickers on windshields or rear windows of motor vehicles other than those authorized by the commissioner, is here-by prohibited." Section 15 of NYCRR 174 sets forth what stickers are authorized, and the sticker defendant had in his rear window was not authorized. Accordingly, based on that traffic infraction, Officer Crandall had probable cause to stop the vehicle.