The justification for the limitation is that "Posters or stickers on the windshield and rear window interfere with visibility" (Title 15 N.Y.C.R.R. §174.1). Failure to abide by the dictates of Title 15 N.Y.C.R.R. Part 174 is made a violation under Vehicle and Traffic Law §375 [1] [b] [i] which provides that "the use or placing of posters or stickers on windshields or rear windows of motor vehicles other than those authorized by the commissioner, is hereby prohibi ted.