In McCoy v. Feinman (99 NY2d 295, 306 [2002]), in concluding that a plaintiff’s legal malpractice action was time-barred, this Court recognized the foregoing legislation and noted that “[i]f the Legislature chooses not to apply date of discovery principles in other professional malpractice settings, this Court should not tread where the Legislature refuses to go” (id. at 307 n 2). Notably, in McCoy, this Court also cited CPLR § 201, which provides that “[n]o court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” Based upon all of the foregoing, two things are manifest: (1) only two exceptions to (CPLR § 214-a) the accrual-upon-act-or-omission rule for medical malpractice actions exist and (2) any additional exceptions must be effectuated by the Legislature. 23 The First Department’s Holding was Improper