9 Cited authorities
[…] 2011 N.Y. Slip Op. 34042 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 2011)   Cited 1 times

    Index No.: 260832/10 09-09-2011 RIVERBAY CORPORATION and VERNON COOPER., Petitioners, v. NEW YORK CITY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS and JOHN ROSE, Respondents. Mary Ann Brigantti-Hughes Present: Hon. DECISION/ORDER The following papers numbered 1 to read on the below motions noticed on March 25, 2011 and duly submitted on the Part 1A15 Motion calendar of ____, 2011: Papers Submitted Numbered Pet.'s Affirmation in support, memo of law. exhibits 1,2.3 Resp. Affirmation in Opposition, memo of law. exhibits

  8. Section 3602 - Definitions

    42 U.S.C. § 3602   Cited 1,160 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Defining "dwelling" as "any building, structure, or portion thereof which is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families, and any vacant land which is offered for sale or lease for the construction or location thereon of any such building, structure, or portion thereof"
  9. Section 36.304 - Removal of barriers

    28 C.F.R. § 36.304   Cited 288 times
    Listing "[e]xamples of steps to remove barriers"