POINT V PETITIONERS ARE ENTITLED TO MANDAMUS TO COMPEL RESPONDENTS TO SATISFY THEIR REIMBURSEMENT DUTY PURSUANT TO SOCIAL SERVICES LAW 4 368-A Mandamus "lies to compel the performance of a purely ministerial act where there is a clear legal right to the relief sought" (Klostermann v Cuomo, 61 NY2d 525, 539 [1984]). Under Social Services Law § 368-a, Petitioners have a "clear legal right" to reimbursement for "one hundred per centum of the amount expended for medical assistance for those individuals who are eligible" (Social Services Law § 368-a[1][h][i] [emphasis added]). It cannot be disputed that Respondents have unreasonably withheld these reimbursements from Petitioners in derogation of Petitioners' statutory rights.