While the court read into the record, informed counsel of, and responded to several ministerial requests for exhibits and read-backs of testimony in earlier notes, it failed to respond to the speculative question and substantive requests in the last three notes. Because the court committed a mode of proceedings error, no preservation of this issue was required, and this error requires reversal.6 A. The Court Unquestionably Failed to Read Into the Record or Respond to The Last Three Jury Notes In Accordance with Crim. Proc. Law § 310.30. “At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information … with respect to the content or substance of any trial evidence, or with respect to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case.” Crim. Proc. Law § 310.30. “[W]henever a substantive written jury communication is received by the Judge, it should be marked as a 6 Because Mr.