Quite to the contrary, the lower courts' decisions in the instant cases follow, and are consistent with, precedent that has existed for 30 years. In New York Veteran Police Ass 'n, 61 N. Y.2d at 660-61, this Court considered and applied the newly-enacted Public Officers Law § 89(7) to a FOIL request for retirees' names. Public Officers Law § 89(7) provides: Nothing in this article shall require the disclosure of the home address of an officer or employee, former officer or employee, or ofa retiree ofa public employees' retirement system; nor shall anything in this article require the disclosure ofthe name or home address of a beneficiary of a public employees' retirement system or of an applicant for appointment to public employment.. .. Without hesitation, this Court found in New York Veteran Police Ass 'n, 61 N.Y.2d at 661, that the above statutory language foreclosed a FOIL request for retirees' names. 111245 8 Under the principle of stare decisis, this Court need not look any further to conclude that appellant's FOIL